BEST OVERALL ENTRY AND WINNER OF THE

‘ANGLIA IN BLOOM’ TROPHY

 

HUNSTANTON

 

CATEGORY ENTRANTS & AWARDS 

 VILLAGES (301 - 2,500 RESIDENTS)

 

 Winner and Gold Award:  FILBY

Gold Award – BENWICK – BLUNDESTON – GOSFIELD

Silver Gilt Award: HAYNES – WEELEY - WOBURN

Silver Awards: BIRCHAM – LEMSFORD

Bronze Award: ESSENDON

 

SMALL TOWN (2,501 - 6,000 RESIDENTS)

 

Winner and Gold Award: FRINTON ON SEA

Silver Gilt Awards: REDBOURNE - SOUTH WOOTTON

Silver Award: COGGESHALL

 

TOWN (6,001 - 12,000 RESIDENTS)

 

Winner and Gold Award:  HALSTEAD

Gold Award: BRANDON – CHATTERIS – DOWNHAM MARKET

Silver Awards: ATTLEBOROUGH – WELWYN GARDEN CITY

 

LARGE TOWN (12,001 - 35,000 RESIDENTS)

 

Winner and Gold Award: DUNSTABLE

Gold Award: HUNTINGDON – LEIGHTON LINSLADE - RAYLEIGH - ST. IVES - WISBECH

Silver Gilt Awards: WYMONDHAM

Silver Awards: SUDBURY - THETFORD

 

CITY (35,001 - 200,000 RESIDENTS)

 

Winner and Gold Award: KINGS LYNN 

Gold Award: BURY ST. EDMUNDS - NORWICH

 

URBAN COMMUNITY

 

Winner and Gold Award: WATERLEES (WISBECH)

Silver Gilt Award: MOOR (HUNTINGDON)

 

COASTAL (UP TO 35,000 RESIDENTS)

 

Winner and Gold Award: HUNSTANTON

Silver Gilt Award: GREAT YARMOUTH – LOWESTOFT

 

BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT (BID)

 

Gold Award: WELWYN GARDEN CITY BID

 

PARKS (Large Over 10 Acres)

 

Winner and Gold Award: NOWTON PARK (BURY ST. EDMUNDS)

Gold Awards:  COUNTRY PARK (BRANDON) – PAGES PARK (LEIGHTON LINSLADE) – MENTMORE PARK (LEIGHTON LINSLADE)

Silver Gilt Awards: GAYMERS MEADOW (ATTLEBOROUGH) – EAST TOWN PARK (HAVERHILL) – TIDDINFOOT WATERSIDE PARK (LEIGHTON LINSLADE)

 

 

PARKS (Medium 5 to 10 Acres)

 

Winner and Gold Award: PARSONS CLOSE PARK (LEIGHTON LINSLADE)

Gold Awards: PUBLIC GARDENS (HALSTEAD) – PLANTATION GARDENS (NORWICH)

Silver Gilt Awards: RECREATION GROUND (ATTLEBOROUGH) LINSLADE REC. (LEIGHTON LINSLADE) – NICHOLAS EVERITT PARK (LOWESTOFT) – KGV (RAYLEIGH)

 

PARKS (Small under 5 Acres)

 

Winner and Gold Award: GROVE HOUSE (DUNSTABLE)

Gold Awards:  FRINTON-ON-SEA - ST. PETERS CHURCH GARDENS (WISBECH)

Silver Gilt Award: LONDON ROAD (ATTLEBOROUGH) - BLOOMFIELD PARK (HUNTINGDON)

KESINGTON GARDENS (LOWESTOFT) – WHEATHAMPSTEAD

 

HISTORIC PARKS and GARDENS

 

Joint Winners and Gold Award: AUDERLY END and WREST PARK

Silver Gilt Award: ABBEY GARDENS

 

CEMETERIES Large)

 

Winner and Gold Award: VANDYKE ROAD CEMETERY (LEIGHTON LINSLADE)

Gold Award: DUNSTABLE CEMETERY

 

CEMETERIES (Medium)

 

Winner and Gold Award: HARDWICK ROAD (KINGS LYNN)

Silver Gilt Award: HALSTEAD

Bronze Award: WELWYN GARDEN CITY

CEMETERIES (Small)

 

Joint Winners and Gold Award: PRIMROSE ROAD and PRIORY ROAD (HUNTINGDON)

Gold Award: BRANDON – OLD LINSLADE (LEIGHTON LINSLADE) - WISBECH

Silver Gilt Award: FILBY – HOLY TRINITY (RAYLEIGH) – SOUTH WOOTEN

Bronze Award: WELWYN GARDEN CITY

 

CREMATORIUMS

 

 Silver Gilt Award: MINTLYN (KINGS LYNN)

 

BEST WOODLAND  

 

Winners and Gold Award: LINSLADE WOOD (LEIGHTON LINSLADE)

Gold Award: SERRASPARK WOOD (WELWYN GARDEN CITY)

Silver Gilt Award: LOWER WYBURNS WOOD (RAYLEIGH)

 

 BEST PUBLIC HOUSE 

 

Joint Winners and Gold Award: GOLDEN BELL and HARE INN (LEIGHTON LINSLADE)

Gold Award: SHIP INN (LEIGHTON LINSLADE) – THE STAG (LEIGHTON LINSLADE)

Silver Gilt Award: THE WHALEBONE (NORWICH)

 

BEST HOTEL

 

Winner and Silver Gilt Award: GUNTON HALL HOTEL (LOWESTOFT)

Silver Gilt Award: WARNER HOTEL (CORTON) OLD PALACE LODGE (DUNSTABLE)

 

BEST RESTAURANT 

 

Silver Gilt Award: FILBY BRIDGE (FILBY)

 

BEST CARE HOME 

 

Winner and Silver Gilt Award: CARLTON HALL (LOWESTOFT)

Gold Award: PRIORY VIEW (DUNSTABLE) – PRIORY HALL (HALSTEAD) – BROADLANDS (LOWESTOFT)

Silver Gilt Award: WHITTON COURT (LOWESTOFT)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS 

  

Biodiversity Award

 

Winner: Hinchingbrooke Country Park - Huntingdon

 

 Best Community Project

 

 Winner: Cycle of Inspiration - Bury St. Edmunds
  

Best Drought /Sustainable Garden

 

Winner: Leighton Linslade

 

Environmental Quality Award

 

Winner: Welwyn Garden City

 

Grow Your Own Award

 

 Winner: Welwyn Garden City

  

Best Individual/Community Floral Display

 

Winner: Dunstable

 

 Best Industrial/Commercial Area

 

 Winner: Wymondham

 

Best Local Authority Floral Display

 

Winner: Huntingdon

 

  Best Public Open Space

 

Winner: Welwyn Garden City

 

Best Garden for Special Needs

 

Winner: Eden Rose Project - Sudbury

 

 

 

Best Sheltered Housing or Care Home Garden

 

Winner: Norwich

 

 Best Young Persons Project (12 to 18 years of age)

 

Winner: Hunstanton

 

 Best Young Peoples Project ( Aged 12 years and under) The Bill Webster Award

 

Winner: Wymondham